Friday 18 August 2017 09:01:13 PM

The Saul Griddle and Fun Run – EDAC Notes
More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall November 29, 2012| Posted by | Comment on More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall Comment

SAUL GAC 10K AND FUN RUN 

A perfect day for running, as has come to be expected in the shadow of Slieve Patrick around this time every November, when Saul GAC temporarily suspend their involvement in gaelic games and take to the roads Round the Griddle writes Joe Quinn.

East Down AC runner Liam Venney wins the Saul Gridle 10K.

Not that a lot of them take part mind you, as most hide behind the team manager’s directive as is common elsewhere, not to participate in a 10K road race in case of damage to tender limbs. I reckon that any footballer worth his salt and indeed his place in the team should be capable of running that distance comfortably in close to 40 minutes, without raising too much of a sweat, and still be able to complete the second half too!

VIEW PHOTOS ON DOWN NEWS FACEBOOK LINK

THE 5K RACE

The winner of the 5K race, which is actually 6K, was Saul GAC member Tom Burns who put his senior colleagues to shame, coming home 7 seconds clear of Caolan Magee with East Down’s Aoife Cochrane relishing the step up in distance and showing a clean pair of heels to her clubmates, to take the first female spot ahead of Elisha Surginor. Other notable performances in the race was the Byrne family who were only separated by seconds as they crossed the line with James just sprinting away at the finish, and Miya-Rois Gaffney, all 9 years of her, scampering home well clear of her Dad.    Last year Aoife’s Mum Oonagh and Sharon Carew took part  in this race as their first outing in a competitive event since when they have completed Full and half marathons respectively. Not bad progress in a year?

THE 10K RACE

The 10K race was dominated from the off and won in fine style by Liam Venney in 33.19, almost 3 minutes ahead of Seamus Lynch with Newcastle’s Brendan Quail in 3rd. Other notable performances came from Declan Teague 39.10 who knocked over 4 minutes of last year’s time and Michael Cultra 40.39 who cut his by 45 seconds. Saul’s J P Burke 40.06 just missed  breaking 40 minutes but must be pleased with taking 3.51 off his 2011 time. An improved time too by Stephen Heasley 43.07 and a good debut in East Down colours for Dermot Cahill 44.14, with Richard Gill 47.36 also attracting the attention of the handicapper with an almost 3 minute improvement. Another local Michael McCreesh 55.33 continues to inspire as he makes steady progress.

The juniors head off on the 5K leg of the Saul Griddle.

LADIES WINNERS

The East Down Ladies team was again led home by Cheryl Denvir in 43.58 with Kim Surginor second scorer  and Aurla  McLoughlin third. To say Aurla was pleased with her 51.07 would be the understatement of the year as she took almost 4 minutes of last year’s time.  In fact anyone improving their times over a most demanding circuit deserve high praise. The Ladies race was won overall by Catriona McCorkell 41.15 from the Lagan Valley Club, with Mourne Runners Virginia Ervine taking 3rd place

Further back Sharon Carew, opting for the longer distance this year, led home two of East Down’s growing band of coaches Roisin Gaffney and  Deirdre Mount just behind soon to become club colleague Cathy Burke 55.20.

East Down won both the athletic club team events with Saul GAC winning both Non-Athletic club team trophies.

Senior runners set off on the Saul Griddle 10K.

A memorable day ended in the convivial atmosphere of the Community Hall where a veritable feast of food, drink and fruit was laid on by the hard working Ladies, Well Done to them.

ALL IRELAND AGE GROUP AND INTER COUNTTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

A little further south, East Down had 3 representatives in the Co. Down team which contested the inter county cross country championships in Ratoath Co. Meath on Sunday.  Brendan Teer placed 40th , Neil McCartan 76th , Barrrie Atkinson 118th and aided by Newcastle’s  Barrie Donnelly  125th and Mark Kendal’s 127th   to help take 10th place in a highly competitive field.

At the same venue Caoilin Quinn ran well in the soft muddy conditions to finish 112th in the almost 200 runner Under 12 Boys All Ireland Championships. In the Under 16 Girls race Ellen Erskine gave a good account of herself and kept the Club colours flying with an excellent 52nd place.

Next week the action switches back to Ballyclare with round 3 of the Cross Country League in the Malcolm Cup races.

 

Pos Time Cat Num Name Club

7

1

33.19

MO

749

Liam Venney East Down AC

8

2

36.17

MO

732

Seamus Lynch

3

36.32

MO

764

Brendan Quail Newcastle AC

10

4

36.37

M35

755

Richard Coey

11 

5

36.43

M45

734

Nigel Grier Dromore AC

12

6

38.24

M45

738

John Kelly Newcastle AC

13

7

39.02

M35

724

David Wright Lagan Valley AC

14

8

39.06

M45

743

Liam Keenan East Down AC

15

9

39.10

M45

760

Declan Teague East Down AC

16

10

39.17

MO

730

Aiden Brown Newcastle AC

17

11

39.35

M35

802

Mark McDowell East Down AC

18

12

39.44

M45

753

Gerry Coy North Down AC

19

13

40.06

MO

747

JP Burke Saul GAC

20

14

40.12

M45

794

John Kelly Newcastle AC

21

15

40.39

M35

729

Michael Cultra East Down AC

22

16

40.53

MO

710

Adam Harvey

23 

17

41.00

MO

748

Eamon Hamill Saul GAC

24

18

41.08

M45

731

Donal Ward Castlewellan AC

25

19

41.12

M35

781

Joe Napier

26 

20

41.13

M55

722

Greg McClure North Belfast Harriers

27

21

41.15

M45

723

Norman Smyth Banbridge AC

28

22

41.16

FO

746

Catriona McCorkell Lagan Valley AC

29

23

41.21

MO

737

Andrew McIntyre Up & Runners

30

24

41.30

M35

733

Paul Cain Dromore AC

31

25

41.34

M45

706

Samuel Gill

32 

26

42.46

M35

769

Niall Carson Newcastle AC

33

27

42.54

MO

786

Declan Magee

34 

28

43.07

M45

703

Stephen Heasley East Down AC

35

29

43.24

M45

751

Michael McKeown East Down AC

36

30

43.32

MO

803

Callum Laverty Saul GAC

37

31

43.58

F35

742

Cheryl Denvir East Down AC

38

32

43.59

MO

776

Adam King Saul GAC

39

33

44.14

MO

759

Dermot Cahill East Down AC

40

34

44.24

MO

780

Nicholas Napier

41 

35

44.52

M45

809

Michael Galloway

42 

36

45.14

M35

704

Richard McGreevy Saul GAC

43

37

45.14

M45

758

Gareth Fitzsimons

44 

38

45.35

F45

728

Virginia Ervine Mourne Runners

45

39

45.45

M35

725

David McKinley Saul GAC

46

40

46.14

MO

804

Ciaran Wright Na Piarsaigh

47

41

46.23

MO

765

Miceal McCartan Liatrom Fontenoys GAC

48

42

46.36

M35

798

Gabriel Bell

49 

43

46.53

MO

744

Joe Craney

50 

44

47.08

M35

801

Adrian Magee

51 

45

47.14

M35

768

Simon McGrattan East Down AC

52

46

47.15

M45

808

Tom McClean East Down AC

53

47

47.17

MO

796

Jordan Ross

54 

48

47.36

M35

727

Richard Gill East Down AC

55

49

47.37

M35

795

C McGrady

56 

50

47.39

M45

713

Richard Hand Dromore AC

57

51

47.40

M35

756

Paul Gilchrist RGU

58

52

47.47

MO

735

Damien Curran

59 

53

47.53

F35

741

Kim Surginor East Down AC

60

54

47.55

M35

705

Barry Curran Saul GAC

61

55

47.55

MO

788

Matthew Kelly

62 

56

48.09

FO

752

Julia Kelly Dromore AC

63

57

48.18

M35

717

Phillip Kinsella Saul GAC

64

58

48.28

M35

726

Jerome Farrell Liatrom Fontenoys GAC

65

59

48.29

M35

782

Noel Napier Saul GAC

66

60

48.44

F35

754

Janette Bailie Dromore AC

67

61

48.50

MO

716

Paul Gruhn Dub Runners

68

62

48.54

M45

792

David McMullan Ballygalget GAC

69

63

49.04

FO

810

Nuala Muldoon North Belfast Harriers

70

64

49.18

MO

711

Arjun Krishnakumar

71 

65

49.57

M45

806

Charlie Ataliotis East Down AC

72

66

50.27

M35

719

Mark Curran

73 

67

50.32

MO

784

Sean Boyle

74 

68

50.34

MO

800

Johnny Keenan Saul GAC

75

69

50.38

F35

712

Susan Smyth Dromore AC

76

70

51.07

F35

775

Auria McLoughlin East Down AC

77

71

51.09

F35

807

Alison Dugan

78 

72

51.13

M35

740

Colum Surginor East Down AC

79

73

51.21

FO

771

Grainne Teggart Saul GAC

80

74

51.28

M45

739

James McCements Murlough AC

81

75

51.38

M45

767

Brian Galloway

82 

76

51.56

M35

763

Martin Brady

83 

77

51.58

M45

779

John Manley

84 

78

52.06

M45

707

Vincent Burns

85 

79

52.22

MO

757

John Smith RGU

86

80

52.29

MO

799

Nathan Keenan Saul GAC

87

81

52.42

FO

709

Olivia O’Leary

88 

82

52.52

MO

805

Colm Johnston

89 

83

53.11

F50

745

Maureen Oliver Dub Runners

90

84

53.32

M35

789

Donal O’Hagan Saul GAC

91

85

53.33

FO

790

Hollie O’Flynn Ballygalget GAC

92

86

53.34

M55

714

Hugh Young Orangegrove AC

93

87

53.36

FO

772

Maeve Galloway Saul GAC

94

88

53.40

FO

787

Emma Gorman

95 

89

54.43

M55

783

Gabriel Crawford

96 

90

54.46

F35

720

Janet Curran

97 

91

55.20

F35

773

Cathy Burke

98 

92

55.23

FO

762

Sharon Carew East Down AC

99

93

55.33

M35

701

Michael McCreesh Killough FC

100

94

55.37

FO

774

Gemma King Saul GAC

101

95

55.58

F45

715

Paula O’Reilly Orangegrove AC

102

96

56.01

F45

721

Roisin Gaffney East Down AC

103

97

56.54

F45

718

Deirdre Mount East Down AC

104

98

57.01

F45

793

Nichola Kinnear North Down AC

105

99

57.22

M55

770

Maurice King Saul GAC

106

100

57.47

FO

791

Grainne Coulter Ballygalget GAA

107

101

58.37

F35

761

Jenny McLeigh Loughinisland GAC

108

102

58.47

F45

708

Bridgeen Burns

109 

103

60.28

F35

777

Sharon McAllister Loughinisland GAC

110

104

61.13

M35

750

Eamon Moore

111 

105

61.34

M45

766

Jerome McGrady

112 

106

63.48

M45

785

Kevin Magee

113 

107

63.48

M35

797

J McGrady

114 

108

65.24

FO

736

Catherine Fearon Up and Runners

115

109

65.37

F35

778

Tina O’Connor

116 

5KM

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

1

Pos Time Cat Num Name Club

7

1

24.51

5M

342

Tom Burns Saul GAC

8

2

24.58

5JM

338

Caolan Magee

3

27.12

5JM

339

Conor Magee

10 

4

28.50

5JF

371

Aiofe Cochrane East Down AC

11

5

29.22

5JM

377

James Mahoney Saul GAC

12

6

29.37

5JM

337

Daniel Napier Saul GAC

13

7

30.22

5JF

379

Elisha Surginor East Down AC

14

8

30.27

5JM

350

Rory Fitzsimons

15 

9

30.39

5JM

352

Ruari O’Hare

16 

10

31.05

5F

322

Angela Fitzsimons Saul GAC

17

11

31.47

5JM

340

Oran Magee

18 

12

31.57

5JM

363

Philip Doran

19 

13

32.15

5JM

332

Daniel Atkinson East Down AC

20

14

32.30

5JM

378

Conor Mahoney Saul GAC

21

15

32.39

5JF

341

Laura Brown East Down AC

22

16

34.09

5M

331

Andrew McGrattan East Down AC

23

17

35.00

5JM

347

Fergus McGrady

24 

18

35.05

5F

346

Maria Louise Curran

25 

19

35.07

5JM

353

Shane O’Hare

26 

20

35.15

5M

354

Edward Quinn

27 

21

35.15

5F

345

Claire Shields

28 

22

35.37

5JM

356

Colum Morgan

29 

23

35.41

5JM

307

Cahill Kinsella

30 

24

36.42

5JM

315

James Byrne East Down AC

31

25

36.52

5F

314

Elaine Byrne East Down AC

32

26

36.53

5JF

312

Louisa Byrne East Down AC

33

27

37.04

5M

313

Roger Byrne East Down AC

34

28

37.08

5JM

311

Niall Laverty

35 

29

38.36

5JM

349

Callum Fitsimons Saul GAC

36

30

38.36

5F

367

Fiadhnait Brady

37 

31

39.26

5F

368

Cara Fitzsimons Saul GAC

38

32

40.30

5JM

324

Jacob Brady

39 

33

42.11

5M

355

Brendan Curran

40 

34

45.07

5JM

380

Ben McGrath

41 

35

45.18

5JF

309

Miya-Rois Gaffney East Down AC

42

36

45.19

5JM

323

Callum Brady

43 

37

45.20

5M

325

Curtis Brady

44 

38

45.21

5JM

326

Ethan Brady

45 

39

45.30

5M

330

Ryan Halpin

46 

40

45.56

5M

328

Chris Halpin

47 

41

45.56

5M

310

Kieran Gaffney East Down AC

48

42

46.07

5JM

302

Dylan Curran Saul GAC

49

43

47.44

5JF

308

Aisling Kinsella

50 

44

48.06

5JM

357

Ruari Murphy

51 

45

53.04

5JM

381

Conor Kiernan

52 

46

53.04

5JM

382

Art Kiernan

53 

47

54.00

5M

366

Sean Fitzsimons

54 

48

56.55

5JM

359

Eoin Murray

55 

49

58.00

5F

361

Julie Anne Murphy

56 

50

62.31

5F

351

Brid O’Hare

57 

51

71.21

5JF

365

Cara Doran Saul GAC

58

52

5F

364

Roisin Doran Saul GAC

59

53

5F

327

Gabrielle Brady

60 

54

5JF

362

Isabelle Murphy

61 

55

5JM

360

Mark Murphy

62 

56

5JM

318

Jimmy McVeigh Loughinisland GAC

63

57

5JF

319

Katie McVeigh Loughinisland GAC

64

58

5M

358

Dooley Family Saul GAC