Thursday 30 March 2017 03:41:26 AM

The Full List Of Nominations For the Newry Mourne and Down Council Election on 22 May 2014
More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall April 30, 2014| Posted by | Comment on More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall Comment

Local Council Election

District of Newry Mourne and Down.dn_screen

Published by Deputy Returning Officer, John Dumigan. 

A poll for the those listed below is to be taken on Thursday 22 May 2014 between 7am and 10pm during the poll of the European Parliamentary Election Election. The situation of each plling station and the description of voters entitled to vote there is available on:

 www.eoni.org.uk

and may be viewed at the Down District Council office during office hours.

There is a total of 68 candidates competing for 41 seats over the Newry, Mourne and Down District electoral areas.

Overall Party Breakdown:

Alliance -3, Aspire for Better – 3, DUP – 7, Independents – 5, Non-Designated -1, Sinn Féin – 17, SDLP – 20, TUV – 1, UUP – 9, UKUP – 2,

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Downpatrick

Number of Councillors to be elected – 5 dn_screen

Persons Nominated. 

Bailie, Naomi, Sinn Fein

Curran, Dermot, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Enright, Cadogan, Independent

Furey, Graham, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

McConvey, Eamonn, Sinn Féin

McGrath, Colin, SDLP (Social Democratic an Labour Party)

Moore, Yvonne, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party)

Sharvin, Gareth, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party).

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Slieve Croob.  dn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 5

Persons Nominated.

Burns, Stephen, Sinn Féin

Byrne, Audrey, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Clarke, Patrick, Alliance Party

Craig, Garth, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

King, Shane, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Lewis, Alan, UKIP (United Kingdom Unionist Party)

Matthew Morrison, Aspire To Better/NI21

Murnin, Mark, SDLP (Social and Democratic and Labour Party)

O Gribin Pol, Sinn Féin.

Patterson, Desmond, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party).

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of The Mournesdn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 7

Persons Nominated

Clarke, Willie, Sinn Féin

Devlin, Laura, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Doran, Sean, Sinn Féin

Hanna, Glyn, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party)

Holden, Annette, Aspire To Better/NI21

Jill McCauley, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

McEvoy, Ciaran, Alliance Party

McKee, Harold, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

Quinn Brian, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Reilly, Henry, UKIP (United Kingdom Unionist Party)

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Rowallenedn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 5

Persons Nominated

Andrews, Terry, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party))

Brown, Patrick, Alliance Party

Burgess, Robert, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

Coogan, Mickey, Independent

Hamiltion, Philip, TUV (Traditional Unionist Voice)

Harvey, Harry, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party)

Hughes, Eddie, Sinn Féin

Lyons, Walter, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

Straney, Alistair, Aspire To Better/NI21

Walker, Billy, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party).

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Crotlievedn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 6

Persons Nominated

Carr, Michael, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Ennis, Sinéad, Sinn Féin

Fitzpatrick, Gillian, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Gibbons, Mark, Sinn Féin

Lambe, Finbarr, Independent

McAteer, Declan, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

McCullough, Wilma, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party)

McGreevy, Connaire, SDLP (Social Democratic and Unionist Party)

Mitchell, William. UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

Ruane, Mickey, Sinn Féin

Tinnelly, Jarleth, Independent

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Slieve Gulliondn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 7

Persons Nominated

Donnelly, Geraldine, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Hearty, Terry, Sinn Féin

Hughes, Dáire, Sinn Féin

Larkin, Mickey, Sinn Féin

Loughran, Kate, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

McIlwrath, Lavelle, DUP (Democratic Unionist Party)

Mulgrew, Roisin, Sinn Féin

O Muira, Barra, Sinn Féin,

Taylor, Samuel, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

***

Election of Councillors for the District Electoral Area Of Newrydn_screen

Number of councillors to be elected – 6

Persons Nominated

Casey, Charlie, Sinn Féin

Duffy, Jacinta, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

Harte, Valerie, Sinn Féin 

Hyland, Davy, Independent

Kimmins, Liz, Sinn Féin

Lowry, Joshua, UUP (Ulster Unionist Party)

Malone, James, Non-designated

McAteer, Kevin, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)

McEvoy, Peter, SDLP (Social and Democratic Labour Party)

Stokes, Gary, SDLP (Social Democratic and Labour Party)