Friday 20 July 2018 11:37:58 AM

Castlewellan Show Draws Big Crowds On 50th Anniversary
More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall July 19, 2017| Posted by | Comment on More Storms Ahead For Dundrum Sea Wall Comment

Crowds Surge To Celebrate Castlewellan Agricultural Show’s 50 Anniversary.

Check out 100+ photos on Down News Facebook

Despite some overnight rain, this year’s Castlewellan Show saw the biggest crowd in a number of years.  Committee members were joined by Newry, Mourne & Down District Chairperson Roisin Mulgrew, DAERA Permanent Secretary Noel Lavery and Anna May McHugh, President of the National Ploughing Association.

Large crowds attended the 50th Castlewellan Show.

The Show prides itself on profiling great livestock, local produce and equestrian classes but remains committed to ensuring there is lots to do for the whole family.  For many locals it is an opportunity to catch up with friends and neighbours, but Show Day attracted visitors from the Republic of Ireland and Scotland along with a variety of languages including Italian, Spanish, Polish and French heard around the field.

Boys meet rabbit: Jackson and Kendal Dana from Moira look over a Mini Lop owned by Kelsy Boal which won Best in its class and Best Junior.

The number of families was particularly noticeable and children crowded to see the various animals including rabbits, goats and pigs, Amberley Alpacas, with the very cute pygmy goats and Kune Kune pigs proving particularly popular.   The tent which housed the Mayobridge Farm Model was thronged all day.  Visitors also got a chance to view spinning, felt making, threshing, and admire the vintage agricultural machinery brought along by Lower Mourne Vintage Club.  Big O from Q Radio broadcast from the grounds created a lively atmosphere around their bus.

Judging the piglets at the Castlewellan Show.

BBC Northern Ireland were on site to film some of the young pig handlers in action and earlier in the morning Molly and Cecil Robinson appeared on Radio Ulster’s Your Place and Mine talking about memories of the Show and farming over the last 50 years.  Raymond Bready also had a mike in his hand and did a fantastic job of compering the day, interviewing exhibitors and visitors and reuniting lost children.

Castlewellan was delighted to receive support from DAERA’s NI Regional Food and Drink Programme and showcased over 25 producers in the gourmet food tent with cookery/baking demonstrations during the day.   The craft tent was packed all day with people walking through perusing the 70 stalls.

Dogs and trainers were put through their paces in the agility ring.

David Duncan was kept occupied overseeing the dog agility ring which entertained onlookers all day as more than 220 dogs of different sizes and breeds were put through their paces.  As well as a competition, the agility attracts the largest number of spectators who delight in the dogs being obedient and more often doing their own thing.  The poultry entry this year had doubled to over 400 which proved a challenge for the new chairperson Andrew Bingham who had recently taken over following the sudden tragic death of Ally Whan.   The additional birds and constant flow of people made for an exceptionally busy tent as people snaked their way past the cages to view a variety of hens and ducks.

Declan Maginn, Bank of Ireland Business Manager in Downpatrick with Richard Primrose, Agri Manager, and back row, James and Sam Martin from Newtownards with Best Young Bull, Billy Dunne, judge, and Jim Harrison, Irish Shows Association,

In the more traditional show sections, the cattle rings were busy all day with great calibre across the various classes.  The afternoon parade featured sixty of the Show’s best cattle with Libby Clarke providing a lively commentary on the breeds and the breeders. The sheep numbers were on a par with last year and it was good to see so many young handlers in the pens, the next generation learning their craft.

Horse jumping went on through the day at the Castlewellan Show.

While much of the jumping took place in the top corner of the field, Mossvale Riding Club’s unaffiliated jumping provided some thrills in the main arenas.  Along with this were some of the in hand and hackney and driving classes where elegance and skill was on display.   The Young Farmers attracted a great crowd for their tug of war and other antics with

Save The Children hosted the vintage tea tent with a steady stream of visitors matching the never ending supply of tray bakes.  There was plenty of advice on hand from organisations such as Ulster Farmers Union, Age NI, Ulster Wildlife Trust, Rural Support, Citizen’s Advice and a doctor from the Public Health Agency along with two nurses from Belfast Trust spoke to people about becoming an organ donor.  The fashion marquee featured a lovely selection of Target Dry and Joules clothing from Lila’s in Armagh.

Poitin makers Molly and Johnny were a bit hit with the crowds at the Castlewellan Show.

There was great drama with skits from the Johnny and Molly show and musical performances all afternoon in the beer tent.  The PSNI tractor and community support team were a great hit with young people as were the Fire & Rescue Service promoting the importance of safety and security.  The trade stands included a wonderful array of shiny agricultural machinery on the field

The winning cake in the Home Industries competition.

The home industries tent was increased in size and even so was busy from early morning with a huge array of crafts, baking, sewing, embroidery, art, photography, scarecrows and handwriting.  As well as a beautiful display of Clanrye Lace, the Show retained the Twiddlemuffs class and a large supply has been made for distribution to older people in the wider area who have dementia.  Castlewellan hosted the County Down Chocolate Cake of the Year which was won by Avril McMurran.  The overall award, the Moorcroft salver, went to Lorraine Bothwell.  The schools entries took over a large section of the tent with a wonderful display of handwriting and crafts.

Show Secretary Jackie Fitzpatrick was delighted that our 50th anniversary was such a success and thanked the many volunteers who worked hard all year to pull this one day event together so it can be enjoyed by people from far and wide.

A special thanks to all of our many sponsors particularly EDA Media, Newry, Mourne & Down District Council and DAERA NI Regional Food Programme.  Photographs from the day are on our facebook page and detailed results are on our website:

www.castlewellanshow.com

 Castlewellan Show Results 2017

 CATTLE

Jim Drayne Memorial Award for the native or traditional breed champion: James Porter. Reserve: Ciaran Kerr.

Linden Foods Supreme beef championship: James Porter. Reserve: WD and JD Hazelton.

EDA Media Ltd young beef bull championship – 1, Rodgers Livestock; 2, Duncan McDowell; 3, Thelma Gorman.

Bank of Ireland young beef heifer championship – 1, WD and JD Hazelton; 2, Duncan McDowell; 3, N and M Moilies.

John Thompson Ltd beef pairs championship – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Qualifier Bank of Ireland and NISA junior bull championship: Duncan McDowell.

Qualifier McLarnon Feeds/NISA Dairy Cow Championship: Owen Martin.

Dairy sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

Dairy handler, aged 8 to 13 years-old – 1, Ailsa Fleming.

Dairy handler, aged 14 to 25-years-old – 1, James Martin.

Junior heifer, born on or after 01/04/16 – 1, Owen Martin.

Senior heifer, maiden or in-calf, born on or before 31/03/16 – 1, Fleming Family.

Heifer in-milk – 1, Fleming Family; 2, Owen Martin.

Junior cow in-milk – 1, Fleming Family.

Senior cow in third or more lactation – 1, Owen Martin; 2, Sunrise Shorthorns.

Simmental sponsored by Ballinaskeagh Grains, Banbridge & NI Simmental Cattle Breeders Club

John Thompson & Sons Cup Champion: WD and JD Hazelton. Reserve: Jason Whitcroft.

Heifer, born in 2015 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton; 2, Jason Whitcroft.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, WD and JD Hazelton.

Bull, born in 2016 – 1, Thelma Gorman.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, WD and JD Hazelton.

Limousin sponsored by Castle Veterinary Group, Castlewellan & NI Limousin Cattle Club

Johnny O’Neill Cup Champion: DG Green and Sons. Reserve: Martin McConville.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, DG Green and Sons; 2, Jim Quail.

Heifer, born in 2015 – 1, Martin McConville; 2, David Hamill.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, and 2, M, S and A Donaghy; 3, Jim Quail.

Bull, born in 2016 – 1, Martin McConville.; 2, Jim Quail.

Bull or heifer, born in 2017 – 1, D G Green and Sons.

Pair, property of exhibitor  – 1, Martin McConville; 2, M, S and A Donaghy; 3, Jim Quail. (Winner receives £50 voucher from AI Services, Ballycraigy)

Charolais sponsored by WD Jordan & Son, Saintfield

Keown Cup Champion: Frank Reid. Reserve: Mark Ritchie.

Bull, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, Frank Reid.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2017 – 1, Mark Ritchie.

Hereford sponsored by Downpatrick Co-op Marketing Ltd

James Graham Cup Champion: Ciaran Kerr. Reserve: Courtney Halliday.

Cow, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, AJ Farms; 2, J and K Taggart.

Heifer, born in 2015 – 1, and 2, Greer Watson; 3, J and K Taggart.

Heifer, born between 01/01/16 and 31/08/16 – 1, Courtney Halliday; 2, and 3, M and L Moore.

Senior bull, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, Ciaran Kerr; 2, Alwyn Armour; 3, David Smyth.

Junior bull, born between 01/01/16 and 31/08/16 – 1, M and L Moore; 2, Mervyn Richmond; 3, Tracey Morton.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/16 – 1, James Graham; 2, T and S Andrews; 3, Tracey Morton.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Mervyn Richmond; 2, M and L Moore; 3, AJ Farms. (Winner receives £50 from Frances Sloan, Warrenpoint)

British Blonde sponsored by O’Hare’s Eurospar Mayobridge

Wilson Cup Champion: Johnston Farms. Reserve: Rodgers Livestock.

Bank of Ireland NI Blonde Calf Championship – 1, and 2, Johnston Farms; 3, Jim McCabe.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, Johnston Farms; 2, Ivaniskey Livestock.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, M Savage; 2, Johnston Farms; 3, M Savage.

Bull, born in 2016 – 1, Rodgers Livestock; 2, Johnston Farms; 3, Peter Ritchie.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2017 – 1, Ivaniskey Blondes.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, M Savage; 2, Johnston Farms. (Winner receives £50 voucher from AI Services, Ballycraigy)

Young handler, aged under 14-years on 01/01/17 – 1, Sam Mercer; 2, Eddie Mercer; 3, Matthew Mercer.

Aberdeen Angus sponsored by First Trust Bank

FS Herron Shield Champion: James Porter. Reserve: Alwyn Armour.

Heifer, born in 2014 – 1, Alwyn Armour.

Heifer, born in 2015 – 1, James Porter; 2, and 3, Eric and Judith McClelland.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Freddie Davidson; 2, and 3, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills.

Bull, born in 2016 – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills; 2,  Freddie Davidson.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2017 – 1, Alwyn Armour.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, Brian Johnston and Hylda Mills; 2, Eric and Judith McClelland; 3, Freddie Davidson.

British Blue sponsored by Hilltown Farmers Attested Sales Ltd, East Down Farmers & OMC Surfacing

Andrews Milling Cup Champion: Trevor Dodds. Reserve: J and S Martin.

ISA and Castlewellan Show Bank of Ireland British Blue Young Bull Championship – 1, J and S Martin; 2, Trevor Dodds; 3, Basil Dougherty.

Junior handler, aged 8 to 13 years – 1, Aran McGaw.

Bull, born between 01/10/15 and 16/07/16 – 1, J and S Martin; 2, Basil Dougherty; 3, Trevor Dodds.

Bull, born on or before 30/09/15 – 1, Trevor Dodds.

Heifer, born between 01/10/15 and 16/07/16 – 1, Trevor Dodds; 2, and 3, Ivan and Corrina Gordon.

Heifer, born between 01/10/14 and 30/09/15 – 1, J and S Martin; 2, Oliver McCann; 3, James Boyd.

Bull calf, under one-year-old – 1, James Sloan.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, J and S Martin; 2, Ivan and Corrina Gordon; 3, Basil Dougherty.

Salers sponsored by the Ulster Bank Ltd

First Trust Trophy Champion: PJ Maginn and Sons. Reserve: Seamus Connell.

Cow, any age – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Seamus Connell.

Heifer, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Pearse O’Kane; 3, PJ Maginn and Sons.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Seamus Connell; 2, Pearse O’Kane; 3, George McCall.

Bull, born in 2015 or 2016 – 1, Seamus Connell.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2017 – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Seamus Connell.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Pearse O’Kane; 3, Seamus Connell. (Winner receives £50 from Johnston Gilpin & Co.

Group of three – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Pearse O’Kane; 3, Seamus Connell.

Best NI-bred Saler – 1, PJ Maginn and Sons; 2, Pearse O’Kane; 3, PJ Maginn and Sons.

European Angus sponsored by Black Berry Hill Farm

Tughan Solicitors Cup Champion: Magowan Family. Reserve: DT Lester.

Cow, any age – 1, and 2, Magowan Family.

Bull, any age – 1, and 2, DT Lester; 3, Magowan Family.

Bull or heifer calf, born in 2017 – 1, DT Lester; 2, Magowan Family.

Beef Shorthorn sponsored by Bank of Ireland

Champion: James Porter. Reserve: Duncan McDowell.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, James Porter; 2, Cherryvalley Estate; 3, James Porter.

Heifer, born in 2015 – 1, Duncan McDowell; 2, J and S Martin.

Heifer, born in 2016 – 1, Duncan McDowell; 2, Rodgers Livestock; 3, Johnny Peters.

Bull, born on or before 31/12/15 – 1, Cherryvalley Estate.

Bull, born in 2016 – 1, Duncan McDowell; 2, Cherryvalley Estate; 3, James Sloan.

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1, James Porter; 2, Cherryvalley Estate. (Winner receives £30 from George A Allen)

Commercial Beef sponsored by ABP Food Group

Champion: Keith Livingstone. Reserve: Rodgers Livestock.

Male or female, born in 2017 – 1, Rodgers Livestock; 2, and 3, Doyle Bros.

Male calf, under one-year-old – 1, Malachy McGrath; 2, Brendan O’Hare. (Winner receives £50 from JS Reid & Sons Transport)

Heifer calf, under one-year-old – 1, JCB Commercials.

Heifer, over one-year-old and showing no permanent teeth – 1, Jonathan Davidson; 2, Colin Woodside; 3, Ivaniskey Livestock.

Heifer or bullock, showing not more than two permanent teeth – 1, Keith Williamson; 2, Sydney Rea; 3, Nigel and Sandra Cochrane.

Pair, showing no permanent teeth – 1, Brendan O’Hare; 2, Colin Woodside; 3, Sydney Rea.

Irish Moiled sponsored by Jubilee Veterinary Centre, Newtownards & Burkes of Cornascriebe

Champion: N and M Moilies. Reserve: Robert Boyle.

Junior champion: Elizabeth Henning. Reserve: N and M Moilies.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, N and M Moilies; 2, Robert Boyle.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/15 and 31/08/16 – 1, Robert Boyle; 2, N and M Moilies; 3, Rachel Armour.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/16 – 1, Elizabeth Henning; 2, N and M Moilies.

Dexter sponsored by Dexter Society and Traditional Farm Livestock Foundation

Co. Down Sweeps Trophy Champion: M and A Bloomer. Edenvale Cup Reserve: James McCullough.

Cow or heifer, born on or before 31/12/14 – 1, James McCullough; 2, M and A Bloomer; 3, Montgomery and McClenaghan.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/15 and 31/08/16 – 1, and 2, James McCullough; 3, Nigel McIlrath.

Bull, born on or before 31/08/16 – 1, M and A Bloomer; 2, Ryan Lavery; 3, M and A Bloomer.

Bull or heifer calf, born on or after 01/09/16 – 1, and 2, Montgomery and McClenaghan; 3, M and A Bloomer.

Native and Traditional Cattle Breeds sponsored by Transbuild Ireland Ltd

Macrete Shield Champion: Robert Boyle. Reserve: Arnold Pearson.

Cow or heifer, born between 01/01/15 and 31/08/16 – 1, and 2, Arnold Pearson; 3, Oliver Daken.

Bull, born on or before 31/08/16 – 1, Robert Boyle; 2, Arnold Pearson; 3, David Ruddell.

Junior Handlers sponsored by FS Herron (David Aiken)

Handler, aged 8 to 13-years-old – 1, Matthew Cochrane; 2,  Lucy Rodgers and Victoria Workman; 3, Cole Hogg and Molly Bradley.

Handler, aged 14 to 18-years-old  – 1, Victoria Johnston; 2, Marcus Murdock; 3, Jason Whitcroft.

SHEEP

Interbreed Championship sponsored by Danske Bank: Champion Suffolk – R& J Neill  Reserve: Charollais – Jim Bell  2nd Reserve Texel – Gault Alistair

Best Interbreed Group of Three at Show sponsored by EDA Media Paul & Tina O’Connor– 1. Jim Bell  2. A Gault  3. J&C Aiken

Individual breed promotion award sponsored by Rathfriland Farmers Co-op – 1.

Pair of Ewe Lambs sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories : – 1.A Gault   2. Alison Graham  3. R&J Neill

Breed promotion sponsored by Rathfriland Farmer’s Co-op

Individual award –  1. Cochrane & McAuley (Pedigree Rare Breeds)  2. Daryl Moffitt (Vendeen)  3. A&M McConnell (Doon the Glen Kerryhills)

Breed promotion club award – 1.  Charollais  2.  Vendeen

Fleece Competition sponsored by Ulster Wools Group

Champion: Sam McConnell  Reserve: Dale McConnell

Perth-Type Blackface, Newton Stewart Blackface or Mourne Blackface – 1. Sam McConnell  2. Dale McConnell

Hampshire Down, Suffolk or Dorset Down – 1. Sam McConnell  2. Sam McConnell  3. Dale McConnell

Texel, Ile de France, Vendeen, Charollais, Rouge de L’Ouest or Beltex – 1. Sam McConnell  2.  Dale McConnell  3. Sam McConnell

Border Leicester, Bluefaced Leicester, Mules, Greyface, North Country Cheviot or Lleyn – 1.  Dale McConnell  2. Sam McConnell  3. Martin Fitzpatrick

Rare or minority breed – 1. Dale McConnell  2. Rowan Cairns  3.  G&J Newell

Any other breed or cross breed – 1. Rowan Cairns   2. Rowan Cairns  3. Dale McConnell

Golden Fleece Ulster Final Champion: Sam McConnell   Reserve: Rowan Cairns

Border Leicester sponsored by Len McCoy, Katesbridge

Champion: J Aiken   Reserve:  J Aiken

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1.   J Aiken  2. Jack Graham

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared lamb in 2017 – 1. J Aiken   2.  J Aiken

Shearling ewe:  -1. J Aiken  2. J Aiken   3. Alison Graham

Ram lamb: – 1. Jack Graham

Ewe lamb: – 1. J Aiken  2. J Aiken 3. Jack Graham

Hampshire Down sponsored by Dankse Bank

Moneycarragh Perpetual Cup for the champion: Sean Doyle Reserve:  Hannah Robinson

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Hannah Robinson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared lamb in 2017–  1.Peter Lawson

Shearling ewe – 1. Peter Lawson

Ram lamb – 1. Sean Doyle  2. Peter Lawson  3.  Peter Lawson

Ewe lamb – 1. Sean Doyle  2. Sam Todd  3. Hannah Robinson

Novice breeder – 1. Peter Lawson  2. Sam Todd

Group of three, property of exhibitor – 1. Peter Lawson

Group of four, property of exhibitor – 1. Peter Lawson

Young handler, under 14-years-old – 1.  J Wells  2. Sam Todd  3. Liam Doyle – winner will receive The Ballytrim Cup

Texel sponsored by EDA Media, South Down Feeds Rathfriland, Texel Sheep Society, NI Texel Breeders Bluc

Automart Perpetual Trophy: Champion  A Gault  Reserve Ben Casement

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Ben Casement 2. JW Watson  3. Ciaran Cunningham

Shearling ram – 1.JW Watson   2. Henry Gamble 3. Cynthia Aiken

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. A Gault  2. Barclay Bell   3. Paul O’Connor

Shearling ewe – 1. A Gault  2. Henry Gamble  3. Naomi Ardis

Ram lamb – 1. A Gault  2. Naomi Ardis  3. Ciaran Cunningham

Ewe lamb – 1. A Gault  2.  Henry Gamble  3.  Ciaran Cunningham

Suffolk sponsored by Milestone, Rathfriland

The Banbridge Livestock Sales Cup Champion:  RJ Neill  Reserve: A Gault

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Sean Doyle

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards 1.  Rachel Armour  2. Sean Doyle 3. Dan Gilchrist

Shearling ewe – 1. RJ Neil  2. David Ford  3. A Gault

Ram lamb – 1.  Mark Herron  2. Henry Flynn  3. Sean Doyle

Ewe lamb – 1.  A Gault  2. RJ Neill  3. Dan Gilchrist

Pair of lambs – 1. A Gault  2. RJ Neill 3. David Ford   (Winner – Voucher £20 sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products, Seaforde) 

Ile de France sponsored by Tractormatic (PF McCann)

The Graham Perpetual Cup for the champion: James Donaldson  Reserve:  James Donaldson

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. James Donaldson 2. James Donaldson 3. Stewart Adamson

Shearling ram – 1. James Donaldson  2. James Donaldson 3. James Donaldson

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards  having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. James Donaldson 2. Harry Wright  3. Stewart Adamson

Shearling ewe  1. Stewart Adamson  2. James Donaldson  3. James Donaldson

Ram lamb – 1. James Donaldson  2. Harry Wright 3. Harry Wright

Ewe lamb – 1. Harry Wright  2. James Donaldson 3. James Donaldson

Pair of lambs – 1. James Donaldson  2. Harry Wright

Bluefaced Leicester sponsored by FS Herron (David Aiken)

The Robert Kerr Trophy for the champion: S&W Bell   Reserve: Richard Graham

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. S&W Bell

Ewe, two year old and upwards 1. Kenneth Dodds  2. S&W Bell

Shearling ewe – 1. Paul O’Connor  2. Richard Graham

Ram lamb – 1. Richard Graham  2.  Kenneth Dodds  3. Kenneth Dodds

Ewe lamb – 1. S&W Bell  2. Richard Graham

Kerryhill sponsored by JA Weir & Sons Engineering, Ballyroney

Barbara McCauley Memorial Cup for the champion:  Wallce Clarke  Reserve: RJ McCauley

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Wallace Clarke   2. A&M McConnell

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Wallace Clarke

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. RJ McCauley  2. Kerry Angus  3. RJ McCauley

Shearling ewe – 1.  Wallace Clarke  2. Kerry Angus  3. Patrick Smyth

Ram lamb – 1. Wallace Clarke  2. Wallace Clarke  3. A&M McConnell

Ewe lamb – 1. RJ McCauley  2. Kerry Angus  3. AM McConnell

Group of Three – 1. Wallace Clarke  2. A&M McConnell  (Winner £25 sponsored by Co. Down Sweeps)

Charollais sponsored by Greenmount Country Store

Andrew E Frazer and Sons Perpetual Cup for the champion: Jim Bell  Reserve: B McAfee

Shearling ram and older – 1. J Bell

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards – 1. Jim Bell  2. Harold McBratney 3. Jim Bell

Shearling ewe – 1. Jim Bell  2. Jim Bell  3. Harold McBratney

Ram lamb – 1. Bertie McFee 2. Drew & Stephen Cowan  3. David Cromie

Ewe lamb – 1. Drew & Stephen Cowan  2. Drew & Stephen Cowan  3. Jim Bell

Group of Three – 1.  Jim Bell   (Winner – Voucher £20 sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products, Seaforde)

Rouge de L’Ouest sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

Champion:  Alison Graham  Reserve:  Alison Graham

Ram, one-year-old and upwards – 1. S&J Kerr

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. Alison Graham 2. S&J Kerr

Shearling ewe – 1. Alison Graham  2. S&J Kerr  3. Alison Graham

Ewe lamb – 1. Alison Graham  2. Alison Graham  3. S&J Kerr

Ram lamb – 1. S&J Kerr  2.  S&J Kerr

 Mourne Blackface sponsored by Glen Farm Supplies, Antrim

The Mourne Blackface Trophy the champion: Desmond Sloan  Reserve: Branagan Bros

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Martin Johnston  2. Patrick Brannigan

Shearling ram – 1. Niall Brown

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1.  Ciaran Killen  2. Ciaran Killen  3. Martin Johnston (sponsored by Gerard Rice Scanning Services)

Shearling ewe – 1. Ciaran Killen  2. Niall Brown  3. Branagan Bros

Ram lamb – 1. Desmond Sloan  2. Ciaran Killen  3. Desmond Sloan

Ewe lamb – 1. Branagan Bros  2. Branagan Bros  3. Ciaran Killen

Pair of ewe lambs – 1. Branagan Bros  2. Branagan Bros 3. Niall Brown

Ewe and lamb – 1. Ciaran Killen  2.  Desmond Sloan  3. Niall Brown

Pair, property of exhibitor – 1. Ciaran Killen 2. Desmond Sloan 3. Ciaran Killen

Young Handlers 10-16yrs  1.   2.   3.

Newtownstewart Blackface sponsored by Craig/Wilson, Country Auction Mart, Ayr.

The Castlewellan Blackface Ram Breeders Trophy for the champion:  James & Patrick Murray  Reserve: Seamus & James Fegan

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1.  Seamus & James Fegan  2. Dermot & Oisin Kelly  3. Kevin McCullough

Shearling ram – 1. Seamus & James Fegan 2. James & Patrick Murray  3. Sam Wallace

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. James & Patrick Murray  2. Sam Wallce  3. Daniel Harrison (sponsored by Gerard Rice Scanning Services)

Shearling ewe – 1.  Seamus & James Fegan  2. Grant Bros  3. Seamus & James Fegan

Ram lamb – 1. Seamus & James Fegan 2. Kevin McCullough 3. Kevin McCullough (Winner receives Frank Rooney trophy sponsored by Blackface Sheep Breeders Assoc)

Ewe lamb – 1. Seamus & James Fegan  2. Seamus & James Fegan 3. James & Patrick Murray (Winner receives Denis McCullough Memorial Cup)

Group of three – 1. Seamus & James Fegan  2. James & Patrick Murray 3. Sam Wallace

 Dorset sponsored by J D O’Hare Agricultural Contractors

The Circle Ley Perpetual Shield for the champion:  John Wilson  Reserve: Ellen McClure

Ram, one shear and upwards – 1. Shane Wilson  2. Kyle Bradshaw  3. CJ & J Knox

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. Shane Wilson  2. John Wilson 3. Aaron Fearon

Shearling ewe – 1. Shane Wilson  2. Mark Truesdale  3. Ellen McClure (sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products, Seaforde)

Ram lamb – 1. John Wilson  2. Ellen McClure 3. Andrew Knox

Ewe lamb – 1. Ellen McClure  2. CD & J Knox  3. Kyle Bradshan

Beltex sponsored by John McCartan Ltd Contractor, Castlewellan

Champion:  Hayley Mackey & John Robinson Reserve: Hayley Mackey & John Robinson

Ram lamb – 1. Hayley Mackey & John Robinson

Ewe lamb – 1.  Hayley Mackey & John Robinson

Lleyn sponsored by  JA McClelland & Sons Ltd, Ballymena 

Newell Perpetual Cup Champion: Barry Latimer   Reserve:  C&A Kennedy

Ram, two shear and upwards – 1. Barry Latimer  2. C&A Kennedy  3. Aidan McConville

Shearling ram – 1. C&A Kennedy  2. C&A Kennedy  3. Barry Latimer

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. C&A Kennedy  2. Russell Millen  3. C&A Kennedy

Shearling ewe – 1. Barry Latimer  2. Russell Millen  3. Russell Millen

Ram lamb -1. Robert & Eileen Edwards  2. C&A Kennedy  3.  Russell Millen

Ewe lamb – 1. Barry Latimer  2. C&A Kennedy  3. Russell Millen

Zwartbles sponsored by BCF Technoloby

Fr Watters Cup Champion: C&D Cromie   Reserve:  Jack Owens

Ram, any age – 1. C&D Cromie  2. Mark Norris

Ewe, two-years-old and upwards having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. Niamh Brannigan

Shearling ewe – 1. Jack Owens  2. Brian Malcolmson 3. Brian Malcolmson

Ram lamb – 1. C&D Cromie  2.  C&D Cromie

Ewe lamb – 1.  C&D Cromie  2. C&D Cromie 3. Jack Owens

Pair – 1. Brian Malcolmson   2.  Jack Owens  3. C&D Cromie

Group of three 1. C&D Cromie

Young handler, aged 8 to 14-years-old – 1. Mark Norris  2. Jack Owens

Vendeen sponsored by Francis Sloan, Rent a Loo

Champion:  Daryl Moffitt  Reserve:  Daryl Moffitt

Ram, any age – 1. Daryl Moffitt 2. Daryl Moffitt.

Ewe, any age – 1. Daryl Moffitt  2. Daryl Moffitt

Shearling ram – 1. Daryl Moffitt  2.  Daryl Moffitt

Shearling ewe – 1. Daryl Moffitt  2. Daryl Moffitt  3. Daryl Moffitt

Ram lamb – 1. Daryl Moffitt 2. Daryl Moffitt  3. Daryl Moffitt

Ewe lamb – 1. Daryl Moffitt  2. Daryl Moffitt  3. Daryl Moffitt

Any other Breed sponsored by Alpha Quarry Products Seaforde

Champion:  Drew & Stephen Cowan  Reserve: Lynda Jamison

Ram, any age – 1. Lynda Jamison  2. Thomas Edgar  3. Lynda Jamison

Ewe, any age – 1. Drew & Stephen Cowan 2. Thomas Edgar 3.  Drew & Stephen Cowan

Ram lamb – 1. Thomas Edgar  2. Lynda Jamison

Ewe lamb – 1. Thomas Edgar  2. Lynda Jamison

Rare Breeds

Macrete Shield for the champion:  Harold McBratney  Reserve: Alice Cochrane

Ram, any age – 1. Alice Cochrane  2. S&J Kerr  3. Harold McBratney

Ewe, any age having reared a lamb in 2017 – 1. Harold McBratney

Shearling ewe – 1. Alice Cochrane  2.  Alice Cochrane

Ram lamb – 1. Alice Cochrane  2.  Harold McBratney

Ewe lamb – 1. Alice Cochrane  2. Harold McBratney 3. Harold McBratney

Butcher’s Lambs sponsored by Trouw Nutrition (Jim Uprichard)

The Down County Livestock Market (Downpatrick) Ltd Perpetual Challenge Cup champion Henry Gamble  Reserve Samuel McKibben

Pen of three lambs by native sire – 1. Paul, Maureen & Abigail Davey

Pen of three lambs by continental sire – 1. Henry Gamble  2. Samuel McKibben  3. Brendan Gilchrist

Young handlers sponsored by Eric Wright

Roy Graham Memorial Trophy Champion Eve Woods  Reserve Lola Woods

Handler, up to 10-years-old – 1. Lola Woods  2. Sarah Gilchrist  3. William Bell

Handler,  aged 10 to 14-years-old – 1. Eve Woods  2. Liam Doyle  3. Sam Todds

HORSE, PONY and DONKEYS

Miniature Horses

Champion: Sheila Taggart – Sheban Satin Silversmith

Reserve: Joanne Austin – Knightsbridge Free Spirit

 Class AB – Yearling Filly, Colt or Gelding, 32” – not expected to exceed 34” at maturity

  1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Son of a Gun  2. Joanne Austin – Knightsbridge Sheaza Rock Star  3. Sheila Taggart – Meadowview Fire Cracker

Class AC – Two year old Filly, Colt or Gelding, 33” – not expected to exceed 34” at maturity.

  1. Ellen Hamilton – Rathview Sahara Queen 2. Sandra Sloan – Glenhollow Dot 2 Dot 3. Sandra Sloan – Kustard N Kream

Class AD – Three year old Mare or Gelding 34”

  1. Sandra Sloan – Song N Dance Man

Class AE – Three year old Stallion – 34”

  1. Joanne Austin – Chywood Cotton Tail 2. Sheila Taggart – Sheban Satin Silversmith

Class AF – B Division, any age, sex up to 38”

  1. Joanne Austin – Knightsbridge Free Spirit

Class AG – Show Horse in Miniature

  1. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Son of a Gun 2. Ellen Hamilton – Rathview Sahara Queen

Class AH & AI – Junior Showmanship –  Up to 11 years old

  1. Sheila Taggart – Meadownview Fire Cracker

Class AI – Junior Showmanship -12 to 17 years old

  1. Sandra Sloan – Kustard N Kream

Class AJ – Solid Colour

  1. Sheila Taggart – Sheban Satin Silversmith 2. Ellen Hamilton – Rathview Sahara Queen 3. Janine Clarke-Gibson – Son of a Gun

 Agricultural Horses sponsored by: NFU Mutual Insurance (Mid Down) Patterson/McMaster

Champion:   Wendy Holmes – Bratwell Colleen   Reserve John Cross – Castletown Crystal

 Class 2A – Two-year-old Filly: 1. Wendy Holmes – Bratwell Colleen  2. John Cross – Castletown Crystal  3. Eddie Murtagh – Conveys Miss Annie

Class 3 – Three year old and upwards Gelding  1. Eric Hinds – Bencannon Grand Slam

Class 3A – Three year old and upwards Filly 1. Sheila Flood – Kinedale Belle

Class 6 sponsored by Joanne Orr Carriages Ballyward  1. John Weir – Rose Hall Alexander

Class 7 – Young Handler: 1. Dylan Holmes  2. Lucy Cross  3. Rachel Hinds

Non-Thoroughbreds Young Stock sponsored by Martin McCann, Accident Repair

Class 16 – Yearling non-Thoroughbred Colt or Gelding foaled in 2016 (Houston Bros Banbridge Cup): 1. Anne Lyons – Emir’s Flight  2.Pat Martin & Dorothy Walsh  

Class 17 – Yearling Non-Thoroughbred Filly foaled in 2016 (Maginn Cup): 1. Caroline Lyons – Hillbilly Girl  2. Thomas McLean – Anofulot  3. David Kinkead – GHS Cavalier Claire

Class 18 – Two-year-old Non Thoroughbred Colt or Gelding foaled in 2015, likely to make a Hunter (Stanley Mateer Cup) 1. Desmond Gibson – Last Orders 2. D&C Kirkpatrick – Bay 2 year old  3. Esther Skelly Smith

Class 19 – Two-year-old Non-Thoroughbred Filly foaled in 2015 likely to make a Hunter (Joe Lyons Cup): 1. Valerie McCusker – Sugar Bess  2. PJ Lavery – Ceol Na Mara  3.Caoimhe O’Hare – Miss Mourne

Class 21 – Three-year-old Non-Thoroughbred Colt or Gelding foaled in 2014 likely to make a Hunter (John Shiliday Cup): 1. Pat Marting & Dorothy Walsh  2. Sharon Kelly-Martin – 15.04.14

Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mares & Foals

Class 23 – Brood Mare (Medium/Heavy Weight) to produce High Class Hunter. Due to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot (Irish News Cup) 1. A&P Milligan – Miss Behave  2. Nigel Peters

Class 23b – Non-Thoroughbred Filly Foal (Progency of class 23)  1. Nigel Peters  2. Nigel Peters

Class 24 – Brood Mare (Light Weight) to produce High Class Hunter. Due to foal in 2017 or with foal at foot (Collon Cup):  1. Paula Howard – Slatequarry Sasha 2.N&J Walshe – Jimble Imp

Class 24a – Non-Thoroughbred Colt Foal. (Progeny of mares in Class 24): 1. Paula Howard – Timpany Emerald

Class 24b – Non-Thoroughbred Filly Foal (Progency of mares in Class 24) 1. N&J Walshe – Racheal    

Class 25 The Castlewellan McSherry Trophy Championship sponsored by English’s Bar, Clonvaragan, Castlewellan

Champion: Paula Howard – Slatequarry Sasha   2.  A&P Milligan – Miss Behave

Class 26 – TS Foods Brood Mare Premium Class: 1. Paula Howard – Slatequarry Sasha   2.  A&P Milligan – Miss Behave

Class 27 – Half Breed Breeders Championship sponsored by Murdock Saddlery, Drumbo: 1.    Paula Howard – Timpany Emerald

Irish Draughts

Class 29 – Irish Draught Mare due to foal in 2016 or with Foal at foot: 1. Penny Campbell – Castlecourt Princess

Class 29B – Foal out of registered Irish Draught Mare by registered Irish draught stallion (Teesham Road Stud Cup): 1. Penny Campbel – unnamed

Class 32 – 3 year old out of R.I.D. Mare by R.I.D. Stallion: 1. Kenneth & Wendy Bell – Castle View Crosvenor Lady

Irish Draught Horse Society NI Special Prizes

Mount Pleasant Champion Irish Draught sponsored by Mount Pleasant Pony Trekking and Horse Riding Centre

Champion:  Kenny & Wendy Bell – Castle View Crosvenor Lady

Slaney Park Stud Championship Brood Mare of The Show with Foal at Foot

Champion: Paula Howard – Slatequarry Sasha

Reserve: A&P Milligan – Miss Behave

Botanica Cream International Champion Foal of the Show

Champion Nigel Peters – Unnamed – S Centre Stage D. Zoes Zing

Reserve Paula Howard – Timpany Emerald S. Centre Stage D. Slatequarry Sasha

Autogrid Young Horse Championship:

Champion: Desmond Gibson – Last Orders

Reserve: PJ Lavery – Cillians Fort

Baileys Horse Feeds Filly Championship

Champion: Valerie McCusker – Sugar Bess

Reserve: PJ Lavery – Ceol Na Mara

Carlisle Fuels Champion of Champions

Champion: Paula Howard – Slatequarry Sasha

Reserve Desmond Gibson – Last Orders

Ridden Hunters sponsored  by P Turley & Sons, Ballyward

Champion: Hannah Whittle – Island George  Reserve: Alison Crozier – Mastermind

 Class 33 – Hunter, Gelding or Mare, to carry up to 13st. To be ridden:   1. Sharon Martin – Ballycreely Bouncer  2. Pamel Fox – Bonnie McKay 3. Amanda Jane Wright – Dungar Quick Silver

Class 34 – Hunter, Gelding or Mare to carry over 13st. To be ridden: 1 Hannah Whittle – Island George  2. Sophie Andrews – Fabulous William  3.Elizabeth Irvine – Intrepid

Class 35 – Hunter, Gelding or Mare, over 14.2 and not exceeding 15.2 hands:  1. Alison Crozier – Mastermind  2 Sarah Brittain – Fantastic Mr Fox  3.Kerry Finlay – Mr Fantastic

Class 36 – Cob, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 155cms  1. Rachel Moore – Shanbally Oliver  2. Tiarna McGrath – Ballyconnelly Bully  3. Jennifer McCann – Star Tip

Class 36a – Maxi Cob exceeding 155cm and over  1. Ruth Curran – Ballyorgan Mister Darcy 2. Charlene Meegan – Johnny’s Pride

Class 37 – Coloured Sport Horse, Coloured Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, exceeding 184cms: 1. Beth Murray – Kit n Kaboodle 2. Adrienne Stuart – Helen’s Gypsy  3. Yvette Donaldson – Animation

Class 38 Newcomer Ridden:  1. Sophie Andrews – Fabulous William  2. David Wrightman – Lynara First Design  3. Yvette Donaldson – Animation

Class 38a Ridden Horse:  1. Deirdragh Murphy – White Touch  2. Allison Matthews – Tadhg  3. Alexandra Wallace – Royal Sea Breeze

Working Hunter Horses

Class 39 – Sabbini Tiles, Banbridge Young Horse Working Hunter For Horses exceeding 148cms. Horses to be 4 years and 5 year old. Maximum height of fences 90cms:  1. Terry Smith – Millburn Diamond  2. Pamela Fox – Bonnie McKay  3. Alison Crozier – Mastermind

Class 40 – Open Working Hunter Competition sponsored by The Burrendale Hotel & Country Club, Newcastle:  1. Sarah Moore – Shamless 2. Sonia Graham – Lady Royal Gaga 3. Sarah Bradshaw – Out of the Phoenix

Class 41 – Fresh Foods Castlewellan Novice Working Hunter – For Horses exceeding 148cms. Maximum height of fences 90cms: 1. Ruth Curran – Ballyorgan Mister Darcy  2. Amanda Dempsey – Holiday Graceful Lady 3. Clare Brown – Monkey Business

Working Hunter Pony sponsored by Central Garages

Class 42 –Mare of gelding 4 years old and over. ponies not exceeding 133cms, riders not to have attained their 12th birthday in the current year: 1. Taylor McKnight – Killeshin Bambino 2. Andrew Sharvin – Archill Lass  3. John & Rachel Mulgrew – Bannview Spartacus

Class 43 – Small Breeds M&M: 1. Oliver Kinnear – Millcroft Gilgamesh 2. Emma Blakely – Loneash Melanie   

Class 44-  Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies not exceeding 133cms, riders not to have attained their 14th birthday in the current year: 1. Abby Cummiskey – Maximilo  2. Zara Sharvin – Polly  3. Ellen McDonald – Green Field Apache

Class 45 – Large Breeds M&M: 1. Jan Beaumont – Edie  2. Hannah Dumigan – Horeb Captain Marvel  3. Emmalee Turley – The Ice Man

Class 46 – Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies exceeding 133 cms but not exceeding 143 cms, riders not to have attained their 17th birthday in the current year: 1. Jan Beaumont – Edie  2. Bethany Smith – Maximillan  3. Emmalee Turley – The Ice Man

Class 47 – Mare or gelding 4 years old and over. ponies exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms,riders not to have attained their 20th birthday in the current year:  1. Amanda Hawe – Rider Emily Hawe  2. Amanda Dempsey – Holiday Graceful Lady  3. Dara McCracken – Ballyrussell Boy

In Hand Showing

Class 48 – 1 year, 2 years and 3 years old, colt, gelding or filly to make a child’s riding/hunter pony: 1. Emma Blakely – Brrokvale Miss Marple

Class 49 – Stallion, mare or gelding riding/hunter pony not exceeding 153cms: 1. Mary Booth – Percy Dumble Dor

Shetland Pony 

Champion: Sharon Cumberland – Burnside Lennon

Reserve : Sharon Cumberland – Ronelle Indigoe Rose

 Class 50 – 1,2 and 3 years old colt, gelding or filly 1. Sharon Cumberland – Ronelle Indigoe Rose.

Class 51 – Stallion or Mare, 4 years old and over to be shown in hand: 1. Sharon Cumberland – Burnside Lennon

Class 53 – Gelding, 4 years old and over to be shown in hand: 1. Suzanne Glenn – Kilshane Galaxy

Welsh Pony

Champion: Emma Blakely – Floreat Cosmos

Reserve: Emma Blakely – Brookvale Miss Marple

 Class 54 – Section A 4 years old or over: 1. Emma Blakely – Floreat Cosmos  2. Cathy Brodie – Meisgyn Captain Sam  3. Sarah Beers – Loneash Game Girl

Class 56 – Welsh Pony Young Stock 1 year, 2 years and 3 years old: 1. Faye Gabbey – Menai Man of Troy  2. Jennifer Reid – Holyoake Final Addtion  3. Sarah Beers – Loneash Eric

Class 57 Welsh Part Bred. Any age, any sex  1. Emma Blakely – Brookvale Miss Marple

Connemara Pony

Connemara Pony Championship

Champion: Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Milly Little

Reserve: WJ McWhirter – Touch of Class

Class 58 – 1, 2 and 3 year old colt, gelding or filly: 1. WJ McWhirter – Touch of Class  2. Sheila Taggart – Better Than Disaster

Class 59 – Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over to be shown in hand: 1. Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Milly Little  2.  Francis O’Reilly – Gentian Kelly  3. Robin Herron – Glendan Misty Lu

Class 60 Connemara Foal – 1. Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Serdia

Mountain & Moorland

M&M In Hand  Champion: Emma Blakely – Brrokvale Miss Marple

Reserve: Mary Booth – Percy Dumble Dor

M&M Champion: Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Milly Little

Reserve: Emma Blakely – Floreat Cosmos

Open M&M Ridden Champion: Emma Blakely – Loneash Melanie

Reserve: Kathryn Curry – Budore Saint David

 Class 61 – 1 year, 2 years and 3 year old colt, gelding or filly mixed Mountain and Moorland In Hand: 1. WJ McWhirter – Touch of Class 2. Jennifer Reid – Holyoake Final Addtion  3. Faye Gabbey – Menai Man of Troy

Class 62 – 4 years and over mixed Mountain and Moorland In Hand: 1. Francis O’Reilly – Gleann Mor Milly Little  2. Emma Blakely – Floreat Cosmos  3. Cathy Brodie – Meisgyn Captain Sam

Class 63 M&M Lead Rein: 1. Jennifer Reid – Holyoake Charity  2. Sharon Cumberland – Glenlough Persuasion

Class 64 M&M First Ridden: 1. Suzanne Glenn – Kilshane Galaxy  2. Lorraine Hutchinson – Holthal Bandit

Class 65 Open M&M Ridden (Small Breeds): 1. Emma Blakely – Loneash Melanie  2. Cathy Brodie – Bengad Madeake  3. Emma Blakely – Welsein Discovery

Class 66 Open M&M Ridden (Large Breeds): 1. Kathryn Curry – Budore Saint David  2. Hannah Dumigan – Horeb Captain Marvel 3. Megan Houston – Craigmount Sparrow

Driving & Hackney sponsored by Wadsworths of Newcastle

Champion: John Weir – Rose Hall Alexander

Reserve: Joanne McConnell – Moneygore Dapple

 Class 67 Hackney Pony: 1. Damian Sloan

Class 69 Agricultural horse (over 14.2hh) 2 or 4 wheeler: 1.

Class 70 Exercise class under 13.2hh 1. Joanne McConnell – Moneygore Dapple

Class 71 Exercise class over 13.2hh: 1. John Weir – Rose Hall Alexander  2. Rosie Mcginn – Gypsy

Class 73 Ladies: 1. Karen Dazell  2. Joanne McConnell – Moneygore Dapple  3. Rosie Mcginn – Gypsy

Donkeys

Coco Memorial Cup Champion: Anne Brown – Annie B

Reserve: Dr Yvonne Canavan – Perehill Mystique

 Class 77 Best Conditioned and Turned Out Donkey: 1. Ann McHenry – Nicky  2. Declan Feeney – Dunturk Camila  3. Jill Cassells – Buttercup

Class 78 Mares of 4 years old and over and Broodmares of 5 yrs and over and with own foal at foot (Albert Irvine Cup): 1. Anne Brown – Anne B  2. Ashley Brown – Lady 3. Declan Feeney – Dunturk Camila

Class 79 Gelding 4 years old and over (Braughing Cornelius Trophy) : 1. Dr Yvonne Canavan – Perehil Bentley  2. Dr Yvonne Canavan – Touran  3. Sinead Cochrane – Barney

Class 80 Colt, Gelding or Filly: 1.  Dr Yvonne Canavan – Perehill Mystique 2. Jill Castles – Zebedee

Class 80a Best Local Donkey: – Anne Brown – Annie B

Donkey Driving

Class 81 Exercise (Ballaghhenry Trophy):  1. Declan Feeney – Dunturk Camila  2. Ashley Brown  3. Anne Brown

Class 82 Trade/Traditional: 1. Ann McHenry – Nicky

Class 83 Private Driving:  1. Ashley Brown  2. Anne Brown

Class 84 Young Handlers (Blackford Trophy): 1. Caragh Cochrane  2. Tristan Wallace  3. Ann McHenry – Nicky

GOATS

Goats sponsored by Northern Ireland Goat Club

Best Overall Corrinsheg Heidi – A Mullan  : Reserve  Ballynickle Faith – N Haynes

Best Goatling:  Ballynickle Elsa – N Haynes  Reserve: Ballymartin Star – M Cherry

Best Kid: Boghill Tammy – ED&M Galbraith  Reserve Churchview Sarosy17

Best Milker Corrinsheg Heidi  Reserve Ballyroney Coco

British Alpine: 1. Ballynickle Faith – N Haynes 2. Taitstown Nadine – L Greer 3. Ballynickle Rose – N Haynes

British Saanen: 1. Churchview Dolores – G Ringland

Any Other Variety: 1. Corrinsheg Heidi – A Mullan  2. Churchview Salubrious – G Ringland  3. Ballyroney Coco – V Drew

Goatling Anglo Nubian – 1. Moneyrea Peggysue – MD Gilmore

Goatling  British Alpine or British Toggenburg: 1 Ballynickle Elsa – N Haynes 2. Ballymartin Star – M Cherry 3. Ballynickle Sapphire – N Haynes

Goatling British Saanen: 1. Boghill Anna – ED&M Galbraith

Goatling Any Other Variety: 1. Ballyroney Skippy – V Drew  2. Ballymartin LLauren – M Cherry 3. Ballyroney Snowy – V Drew

Female Kid Over 2 Months and under 1 year Anglo Nubian: 1. Kerryjoe Penelope – S Wilson  2. Bramblehil Holly – MD Gilmore

Female Kid Over 2 Months and under 1 year British Alpine or British Toggenburg: 1. Corrinshego Rosetta – A Mullan  2. Boghill Gucci – ED&M Galbraith  3. Ballynickle Goldie – N Haynes

Female Kid Over 2 Months and under 1 year Any Other Variety: 1 Boghill Tammy – ED&M Galbraith  2. Churchview Sarosy17 – G Ringland 3. Corrinshego Rozana – A Mullan

 Pygmy Goats sponsored by Northern Ireland Pygmy Goat Club, Lisburn Dog Groomers, Breezy Acres Pygmy Goats, Fancy Feeds, Mountview Pygmy Goats, Antonios Pizzeria and Leitrim Pygmy Goats.

Champion Male – Mountview Archie  Reserve – Churchfield Ozzii

Champion Female – Claggan Rd Hannah  Reserve – Leitrim Mistle

Sire & Progeny

Aughavey Sovereign & Black Oak Mandela

Breezy Acres Ozzii & Breezy Acres Petal

Churchfield Bongo & Fenagh Bonnie

Dam & Progeny

Mazzie & Leitrim Mistle

Aughavey Susan & Aughavey Sarah

Black Oak Fudge & Black Oak Mandela

Baby Male – 1. Aughavey Sambo – R. Colvin 2.  Claggan Rd Jackson – N. Lennox 3. Leitrim Rosco – J. Macaulay

Junior Male – 1.  Churchfield Ozzie – P. Gillan 2. Brookmount Harvey – A. Frazer  3. Brookmount Shadow – A. Frazer

Yearling Male – 1. Churchfield Bongo – J. Ross  2. Ballywodock Bobby – P. Gillan  3.Breezy Acres Ozzii – E. Moulds

Adult Male – 1. Mountview Archie – A. Kelly  2. BKT Max  – N. Lennox  3. Aughavey Sovereign – M. Cunningham

Baby Female – 1. Claggan Road Hannah  – N. Lennox  2. Black Oak Cotton  – M. Cunningham  3. Aughavey Ruby  – R. Colvin

Junior Female – 1. Leitrim Mistle  – J. Macaulay  2. Little Gems Pickle – E. Moulds  3. Churchfield Lilly – P. Gillan

Yearling Female – 1. Claggan Rd Agnes  – N. Lennox  2. Breezy Acres Oriel – E. Moulds  3. Aughavey Sarah  – R. Colvin

Adult Female – 1. Aughavey Susan – R. Colvin  2. Suzie – E. Moulds  3. Mazzie – J. Macaulay

Senior Female – 1. Maisy  – A. Frazer  2. Agnes – J Macaulay  3. Ryefield Betsy – P. Gillan

Young Handlers –  1. Riley McClean  2. Drew Neill  3. Jessica Hamilton

Pet Class – 1.  Little Gems Bramble – B. Hamilton  2. Little Gems Bruiser – B. Hamilton

 PIGS

Sponsored by Walter Watson Engineering, Castlewellan

Champion: Samara Radcliffe – Senior Gilt  Reserve: Diane Ruddock – Sow

Junior Boar 1. Samara Radcliffe – Uptonamara Earl Simon 2 (Young handler) 2. Ryan Stewart – Ballygoskin Sovereign

Senior Boar: 1. Ernie Gregg – Berkshire  2. Samara Radcliffe – Mossview Dictator

Sow:  1. Diane Ruddock – Menree Spot  2. Christopher Fry – Eaves Fair Lady  3. Ernie Gregg – Whitehill Lady

Senior Gilt a: 1. Samara Radcliffe – Uptonamara Bountiful 2 (Young Handler) 2. Ryan Stewart – Dundrod Elsie  3. Christopher Fry – Mossview Shamrock

Senior Gilt b: Ryan Stewart – Dundrod Purity  2. Ernie Gregg – Ballybollen Purity  3. Ryan Stewart – Dundrod Purity

Junior Gilt:  1. Ernie Gregg – Ballybollen Purity  2. Samara Radcliffe – Uptonamara Bountiful 3 (Young handler) 3. Ryan Stewart – Dundrod Purity

Young Handlers: 1.  Samara Radcliffe  2. Mark Fry  3. Gemma Fry

POULTRY

Show Champion –  Joe, Neal, & Becky Adams (OEG Bantam)

Reserve Show Champion – Mssrs Moore, Weir, & Hamill (White Call Duck)

Best Waterfowl – Mssrs Moore, Weir, & Hamill

Best Large Heavy Soft Feather – Ryan McLaren

Best Large Light Soft Feather – Andrew Hannon

Best Heavy Bantam Soft Feather – Roan Calvert

Best Light Bantam Soft Feather – Mssrs Moore, Weir, & Hamill

Best Juvenile – Sean Ryan

Best Rare – Matthew & Ryan Neill

Best True – Joe, Neal, & Becky Adams

Best Eggs – James Pollock

Best Goose – Naomi & Thomas Bingham

Best Hard Feather –  Joe, Neal, & Becky Adams

Best Novelty – John Neil

HOME INDUSTRIES

Moorcroft Salver Home Industries Overall Winner – Lorraine Bothwell

James Neill Cup Home Baking Overall Winner – Lorraine Bothwell
William Keith Perpetual Trophy Handcraft Overall Winner –  Laura McAleese

Jams & Chutneys Overall Winner – Gillian Patterson
Margaret Lawson Trophy Art Section Overall Winner – Sara McComb

Photography Overall Winner – Sara McComb

Teen Scene Overall  Winner – Laura Burns

Teen Photography Overall Winner – Alice Cochrane

Children’s Section and McNeill Trophy – Eden Kernaghan
Floral Overall Overall Winner – Lorraine Bothwell

County Down Chocolate Cake of the Year – Avril McMurran

Eileen Drayne Trophy Women’s Institute Comp – Seaforde WI

Best Trade Stand :  Ballyward Plant Services

Best Gourmet Food Stall :  Mid Ulster Beekeepers Association / Loughgall Honey

Best Craft Stall : Baavet

Most Appropriate Dressed Lady :  1. Henrietta Hunter  2 Vivienne Andrews  3 Fiona Cromie

Most Appropriate Dressed Gent: 1. Raymond Bready 2. Mr Cromie